Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate)

Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate)

  • $1.75


Interesting Facts:
Baking soda is a natural particle that dissolves while cleansing the skin or in bath water. It is a natural alkaline that neutralizes acids and washes away oils and dirt. It is great to use in soaps, bath salts, and skin scrubs. When mixed in appropriate amounts with citric acid, it produces a chemical reaction that leads to the fizz in bath fizzies. All Natural. USP Grade.


Physical Form: White Powder
Solubility: Soluble in Water
Country of Origin: United States

Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Sodium Bicarbonate

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Baking Soda