Glycerin - Natural

Glycerin - Natural

  • $0.95


Humectant that absorbs moisture from the air and when diluted with water will actually soften dry skin.

Common Uses:
Skincare Formulas.

Points of Interest:
Humectant (attracts & retains moisture).
Products that will not dissolve in water, will dissolve in glycerin. Absorbs moisture from the air and when diluted with water will actually soften dry skin. All Natural. Vegetable Source. USP Grade.


Physical Form: Clear Liquid
Solubility: Soluble in Oil and Water.
Country of Origin: United States

Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Weight of Glycerin: 1 gallon is approx. 10.5 lb

**Bulk Size Shipping - Averages 7-10 Business Days. TERMS
**Bulk Shipping not included when ordering. You will be billed via PayPal.

 

What is Vegetable Glycerin (VG)?

Vegetable Glycerin also known as glycerol or “VG” for short, is a clear and odorless organic compound, made from plants. Soy, palm, or coconut oil are the main sources. VG has a wide range of uses related to health, beauty, skin care, and  pharmaceutical. For these reasons, it is important to understand that as a consumer you only want to use top of the line plant-based Kosher USP Vegetable Glycerin. Crude Glycerin is a type of glycerin that is made as a waste product of biodiesel fuel. Glycerin made in this way is very impure and the process by which purification can take place is very lengthy and very difficult. That is why it is important that you trust your source so that you know you only getting Kosher USP VG and not crude glycerin.

How is OUR VG made?

Chemically all glycerin has the same molecular structure - C3H8O3. Once glycerin is created it all acts the same.  The only difference is the way in which it is created and if it was crude glycerine there may still be impurities.  We only source the highest quality Kosher USP Vegetable Glycerin. Therefor our VG is made through a process called HYDROLISIS. During this process the vegetable oil is placed under the combined forces of pressure, heat and water. The ester bonds then begin to breakdown, breaking the glycerin free from the fatty acids, allowing them to join with the water. The process continues with distillation that results in an even more pure finished product.

Benefits/Uses of Vegetable Glycerin:

There are a tremendous about of uses for vegetable glycerin.  Below we will cover many that relate to the soap and bath and body industry.  Glycerin is considered a humectant, meaning that it holds moisture to the skin. This acts in two ways, first leaving your skin hydrated, and secondly allowing the active ingredient in your product to be more soluble. Vegetable glycerin can also replace alcohol in herbal mixtures and tonics.

Household Cleaning Agents

  • Anti Grease Cleaner - using glycerin as a hand cleaner, glycerin and orange oil strips grease, even old engine oil. The glycerin component will also condition and moisturize your hands.
  • Cleansing Products- glycerin is used in soaps and synthetic detergents. It is also used as a wetting agent in emulsifiers, wax emulsions, and skin protectives.

Cosmetic
  • Skin- as glycerin is a humectant, meaning it retains moisturizer, glycerin is a main ingredient in lotion, hand cream, liquid soaps, shaving cream, skin toner, foot scrub, foot crack and repair cream, face primer, anti-aging cream, and face freshener.
  • Hair- glycerin is key ingredient in hair products used to preserve moisture, such as conditioner, leave-in conditioner and hair spritz.
  • Toothpaste- glycerin is the main ingredient in toothpaste, as it preserves the desired smoothness and viscosity of the paste.
  • Mouthwash- glycerin can be used as an ingredient in mouthwash to create texture and add an element of sweetener.
  • Nails- glycerine adds moisture to dry nails, especially the dryness of cuticles after removing nail polish.

Food

  • Natural Sweetener- because of it’s naturally sweet properties, glycerin can be used as a sweetener, or a substitute for other sweeteners. Lip-balms

Hobbies and Lifestyle

  • Leather Treatments- glycerin is an active ingredient in liquids used to treat and condition leather.
  • Wood Treatments- glycerin is an active ingredient in treatments to preserve and clean wood.
  • Photography Products- glycerin spray is used on models and actors to create droplets on skin. Glycerin is also used for various other photography shoot purposes to simulate life-like water droplets, such as on plants, glasses, and “water photography.”
  • Modeling Clay- glycerin is used as a natural and kid-safe ingredient in the production of modeling clay.