Madder Root Powder - 2oz

  • $8.95


Madder Root Powder is an herbal powder that has been used for thousands of years to produce a red color that ranges from pink to scarlet. Add this powder to your melt and pour soaps and cold process soaps to produce an intense natural color.

Common Uses:
Soap.

Points of Interest:
Madder Root is an herbaceous plant that comes from the Rubia Tinctona plant. Used as a dye since ancient times.


Physical Form: Burgundy Powder
Solubility: Soluble in Water
Country of Origin: India

Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Rubia Tinctona (Madder) Root Powder

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Madder Root