Helps to harden soap to make it easier to remove from the mold and lasts longer in the shower.
Sodium Lactate 98% not to be confused with 60% which is more commonly seen. What this means is that the solution is 98% Sodium Lactate and 2% water. 60% Sodium Lactate is 60% Sodium Lactate and 40% water. Why pay for water? Why pay to ship water?
Sodium lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid, and has a mild saline taste. It is produced by fermentation of a sugar source, such as corn or beets, and then, by neutralizing the resulting lactic acid to create a compound having the formula NaC₃H₅O₃
- Food Grade
- Antimicrobial properties
- Preservative properties
A natural alternative to Sodium PCA. Potentially reduces irritation and increases the effectiveness of Alpha and Beta Hydroxy Acids. Helps make butters and oils less greasy. Helps moisturize due to lengthened carbon chain of oils with the addition of Sodium Lactate. Tremendously accelerates the effects of Vitamin C. An excellent bulking agent that promotes ketosis when consumed. Helps preserve and extend shelf life of products. All Natural Humectant. May cause slight sun sensitivity.
How to Use in Soap Making
The powder form is easy to use. Simply multiply the amount that your would normally use by ~.60. For instance, if you normally use 1 teaspoon, you would use a little more than 1/2 teaspoon. It may take a little getting used to but it is better than paying for extra water!
Use direct in soap making
- Multiply ~.6 times the amount you would normally use. Add directly to lye water. EX - If you normally use 10g of a 60% solution you would use about 6g of 98% Sodium Lactate in your lye water. Not extra water.
Or make a 60% Sodium Lactate solution
- Add .63g of warm distilled water to 1g of 98% Sodium Lactate to get 1.63g of 60% Sodium Lactate
Or you can make 100g of 60% solution.
- 61.22g- 98% Sodium Lactate
- 38.78g - warm distilled water
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):