Lye (Potassium Hydroxide Flakes)

  • $9.95


Our Potassium Hydroxide, sometimes called potash or lye, is food grade. It is commonly used to made high quality, handmade liquid soap.

*** Hazardous Material Notice ***
THIS SHIPMENT IS CLASSIFIED AS ORM-D CONSUMER COMMODITY. OUR PACKAGING MEETS ALL APPLICABLE REQUIREMENTS OF THE US DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION. Sorry but this product is for in-store pick up only.



International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Potassium Hydroxide

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Potassium Hydroxide