Babassu Oil - Organic
Our organic babassu oil is extracted by pressing from babassu fruit kernels. Otherwise known as expeller pressing which is a mechanical process (not chemical). Our organic babassu oil then undergoes a refining process of de-gumming, washing, bleaching and filtration which results in a clean, soft-solid oil at room temperature with a whitish color. This process also removes the odor and taste from our organic babassu oil.
Also our organic babassu oil is very resistant to rancidity due to its high content of saturated fatty acids, primarily Lauric Acid (C12:0).
The physical characteristics and uses of organic babassu oil are very similar to that of coconut oil.
Helpful Product Information:
Our organic babassu oil is solid at room temperature of 76F but may melt in transport.
Only remove necessary amount needed from container and condense container size down as needed.
Cold & Hot Process Soap,Lotions, Lip Products.
Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP Converted -NaOH
SAP Converted - KOH
Physical Form: Whitish soft solid at room temperature.
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Countries of Origin: Indonesia, Brazil, Netherlands, Sri Lanka
Remove excess air from product to prevent oxidation and rancidity. Decrease air tight container size as needed. Refrigerate if possible otherwise use a cool and dark room.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.
|California Prop 65 Statement:||This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.
This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Orbignya oleifera, Citric Acid (non-gmo)
Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Babassu Oil, Citric Acid (non-gmo)
**Bulk Size Shipping - Averages 7-10 Business Days.
**Bulk Shipping not included when ordering. You will be billed via PayPal.
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Candle Cocoon's standard terms and conditions apply. Purchaser is responsible for testing of all products.